The CFA Course

Everything About CFA Course and CFA Exam. We Have Been Awarded 8 Times Since’2010.

iPlan Education is providing cfa course coaching classes since 2010. We have completed over 80 batches of cfa program with a success rate of 60%-70%. Awarded 8 times by 6 organizations including Big Research in association with ET Now.

Watch this video

Complete CFA course details

cfa course
CFA Program Since’1963

Everything you want to know about CFA course

We are sharing complete cfa course details with you. Keep reading below or skip and select if you need coaching for CFA program.

5th December
2020 Exam

Level 1 of CFA Course

Level 1 in CFA course is introductory level. You learn basics of financial analysis.

June
2021 Exam

Level 2 of CFA Course

Level 2 of cfa program is advance level of all the financial analysis concepts.

June
2021 Exam

Level 3 of CFA Course

Level 3 in cfa course is more about portfolio management and application of all the concepts.

What Is CFA Course ?

Lets understand cfa course details, why and how it is the best program in finance

CFA Course Details

The Financial Analyst Federation (FAF) was established in 1947. They later founded Institute of Chartered Financial Analyst (ICFA) in 1962.
Then the 1st CFA Exam was conducted in USA and Canada in 1963 by ICFA.

The CFA Institute (formerly the Association for Investment Management and Research) merged with the FAF and the Institute of Chartered Financial Analysts (ICFA) in 1990 to boost financial education.

As per latest report 167,000 students appeared in CFA Exam in 2019 from 164 countries.

Registration Eligibility

Normally, student from any academic background or stream can appear in the cfa exam. Following are minimum eligibility criteria:

Have obtained a Bachelor’s (or equivalent) degree, or be in the final year of a Bachelor’s degree program at the time of Level 1 exam registration.
Even without bachelor’s degree but with four years (or 48 months) of full-time work experience can apply.
Full-time work does not need to be investment related.
Work experience with your own business or your family business will qualify only if it is full-time, professional experience for which you are paid in bank account.
Internships/articleships are accepted if they are paid and full-time.
You must complete your bachelors degree program prior to the date of registering for Level II. Not, required for 4 years experienced candidates.
Must have a Passport at the time of cfa exam registration.

Ask Your Doubts

Fill the form, our experienced career counselor will guide you.




CFA Course Exams

There are 3 cfa levels / Exams in CFA course. You need to pass all of them one by one. It is known for highest ethical standards.

Level I : This is the introductory level, you learn 10 subjects like Economics, Equity Investments, Fixed income, Financial Reporting and others.
It is conducted twice an year in June and December. However, next year 2021 onwards it may be computer based and conducted 4 times an year.

Level II : This is advance level, same 10 subjects but with more advance concepts and applications. It is conducted only in June.

Level III : You have only 6 subjects in this level. Same old subjects but now focus is on portfolio management and investment decision with high ethics. Exam conducted only in june.

CFA Exam Registration Date & Fee

CFA Institute provides you three registration dates for each exam.
If you register early it’ll cost you less.

Below fee is for 5th December 2020, Level 1 cfa exam.

EarlyStandardLate
25-Mar19-Aug09-Sep
Program Enrollment$450$450$450
Exam Registration$700$1000$1450
Total$1150$1450$1900

For Level II and Level III you have to pay only exam fee not program enrollment fee. Remember, early registration cost you less.

CFA Exams Pattern

It’s one day exam for each level. You get 6 hours total. Morning 3 hours exam, then lunch break, again 3 hours sitting.

Level I : There 240 question, all multiple choice. 120 in morning session and 120 in afternoon. No negative marking. Currently it is pencil paper exam. However, next year 2021 level I exam will be taken on computers.

Level II : There are 120 questions in total. 60 morning and 60 after noon session. These are 20 small case studies with 6 questions in each case studies , again multiple choice questions and no negative marking. It’ll remain pencil paper exam.

Level III : You have Essay type subjective questions in the morning session. Later in afternoon you have 60 multiple type questions with no negative marking. It’s a pen paper exam, your copy goes to USA for checking.

CFA Subjects never changed in last 10 years. However, There are small changes in the cfa course syllabus and subject wise weightage every year.

~Pravin Khetan

CFA Course Syllabus

CFA course syllabus is decided by Cbok (candidate body of knowledge). During one day exam questions from all subject are asked in the paper.
cfa course syllabus assigns subjects wise weightage in the question paper.

SubjectLevel 1Level 2Level 3
Ethical And Professional Standards15%10-15%10-15%
Quantitative Methods10%5-10%0
Economics10%5-10%5-10%
Financial Reporting and Analysis15%10-15%0
Corporate Finance10%5-10%0
Equity Investments11%10-15%10-15%
Fixed Income11%10-15%15-20%
Derivatives6%5-10%5-10%
Alternative Investments6%5-10%5-10%
Portfolio Management6%10-15%35-40%
Total100%100%100%

CFA Exams Locations


There are currently 200+ cfa exam locations worldwide.
CFA exam is conducted in 10 cities in India: Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Bhopal, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, New Delhi, Pune.

However, this is subject to change. Kindly check the center during cfa exam registration.

Value of CFA Course in India

Recognized in 100+ countries.
Hired by over 200+ companies
Specialized program in financial analysis.
Many companies hire just after Level 1
Get worldwide Job opportunities, due to international recognitions
CA and MBA programs are saturated in India. Not too much crowed in CFA Program.
Almost 40% pass cfa exam, which is 10 times higher than CA and CAT.

CFA Job Profiles

Job ProfilesRatio%
Investment and Fund Management22%
Financial Reporting12%
Investment Banking10%
Wealth Management6%
Equity Research6%
Private Equity6%
Risk Management6%
Research4%
Corporate Banking4%
Management Consultancy4%
Fixed Income or Bonds4%
Derivatives3%
Hedge Funds3%
IT3%

Top Companies Hiring CFA

  • BlackRock
  • Vanguard
  • Blackstone
  • Goldman Sachs
  • UBS
  • Fidelity
  • Morgan Stanley
  • Nomura
  • J.P. Morgan
  • BNP Paribas
  • Bank of America
  • HSBC
  • Barclays
  • RBS
  • Deutsche Bank
  • Allianz
  • Apollo Global Management
  • Citi Bank
  • HDFC
  • ICICI
  • Edelweiss
  • S&P
  • Moody’s
  • Fitch
  • +200 more companies worldwide.

What is CFA® Charter?

CFA ® Charter a credential/designation, this is awarded to candidates who have passed all three levels of CFA program and holds experience of minimum four years in investment and finance profile.

After Passing CFA course all three levels, you have to apply for CFA charter with 2-3 professional references.

Once you are a CFA charter you can use it as credential or designation before your name.

It doesn’t have any statutory right in India like CA or CS. However, as per the SEBI guideline if you start your Advisory or Portfolio Management Services, CFA qualification is considered to get SEBI licence.

Is CFA Charter a degree?

Often CFA charter is misunderstood as a Master Degree like MBA. It’s not a master degree in India.
It’s a professional credential that demonstrates your expertise in equity analysis and portfolio management.
Normally, in MBA program you learn business administration and in cfa course you learn financial analysis.
A lot of people after MBA, CA, ACCA or CPA also pursue CFA to become expert in financial analysis, it holds great value in industry.

Few companies where our students are placed

It all happened because of 10 years of strong alumni relations

job profile
Placement after cfa

cfa course syllabus
cfa exam locations
cfa hired by RBS
Placements in Moody's
cfa exam registration
cfa course details
CFA jobs by CIANS
Companies hiring

Hope, you got all the CFA course details!

It’s time to check coaching classes. Else, if doubts remaining ask us.